ColnagoY1Rs
Colnago's dedicated aero road bike, developed with UAE Team Emirates and UAE Team ADQ for sprinters and breakaway riders. A bayonet fork wraps around a narrow head tube to cut frontal area by 19% against the V4Rs, the down tube curves around the front wheel, and the seatpost meets the seat tube and stays in a Y-shaped 'DEFY' joint. It comes with the one-piece CC.Y1 cockpit and custom bottle cages, in five sizes, configured online with five groupset options.
- From
- —
- Builds
- 5
- Sizes
- 5
- Frame weight
- 972 g34.3 oz

Design sketch, generated from the manufacturer's photo
Our verdict
No overall score: there's no complete-bike price to rate
For racers who want one of the fastest road bikes going, backed by detailed wind-tunnel data, with a slim one-piece cockpit and a threaded bottom bracket. You trade weight (the frame is heavier than the V4Rs), only five sizes and two cockpit widths, proprietary front-end parts and a short warranty, and you configure it without per-build prices.
Scored Oct 2026
- + Aero-first design
- + Light
- + Top-tier build kit
AI-drafted from the specs on this page and reviewed before publishing. Scores are relative to every bike in the catalog when they were given, so they drop as newer bikes and parts raise the bar.
- Aero
- 94/100
- Frame
- 76/100
- Components
- 82/100
- Fit
- 70/100
- Practicality
- 58/100
- Weight
- 92/100
Aero claims and front-end integration
Carbon grade, weight and warranty
Groupset, wheels and power meter
Sizes and adjustment range
Travel, standard parts, servicing
From the lightest claimed weight (7.2 kg, size M)
Bike duel
Reviews
2 independent reviews of the Colnago Y1Rs.
- Written
BikeRadar
Colnago Y1Rs review: Tadej Pogačar's aero bike might look space-age, but it's remarkably 'normal'Ashley QuinlanTested: Shimano Dura-Ace Di2, Vision SC454/5 - WrittenJulian SchultzTested: SRAM Red AXS, Vision SC45In German
Frame & platform
Frame & fork
- Frame material
- Carbon
- Fork material
- Carbon bayonet fork for disc brakes, with integrated cable routing
- Frame weight
- 972 g34.3 oz
- Fork weight
- 450 g15.9 oz
- Frameset weight
- 1,422 g3.13 lb
- Weight measured on
- Ready-to-paint (unpainted) frame without removable parts, size not stated; frameset weight is frame plus fork (Y1Rs white paper)
- Max system weight
- 110 kg242.5 lb
- Frame sizes
- XS, S, M, L, XL
Compatibility & standards
- Brake type
- Hydraulic disc, flat mount
- Wheel size
- 700c
- Max tire width
- 32 mm
- Bottom bracket standard
- BSA threaded
- Front axle
- 12x100 thru-axle
- Rear axle
- 12x142 thru-axle
- Drivetrain compatibility
- Electronic groupsets; offered with Campagnolo Super Record Wireless, Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 and Ultegra Di2, SRAM Red AXS E1 and Force AXS E1
- Cable routing
- Internal, with cables integrated through the fork and cockpit
- Electronic battery location
- Down tube, held by a support on the down-tube bottle cage
Bottles & storage
- Bottle mounts
- 2
- Bottle mount locations
- Down tube and seat tube, with custom cages shaped to the frame
Fit & adjustability
- Cockpit
- One-piece bar and stem (Colnago CC.Y1; CC.01 on the Ultegra Di2 and Force AXS builds)
- Seatpost type
- Colnago Y1Rs carbon seatpost, 0 or 15 mm offset
Aerodynamics
- Manufacturer aero claims
- 20 W less than the V4Rs at 50 km/h with a rider mannequin (395 W vs 415 W at 0° yaw); 19% smaller frontal area than the V4Rs (23,438 vs 28,698 mm² without the drops)
- Testing method
- CFD refined with Politecnico di Milano and Khalifa University using pressure mapping on a 3D-printed test frame (about 70 sensors), then wind tunnel tests at 50 km/h of the bike alone and with a 3D-printed mannequin in a WorldTour position
- Tube profile
- Tube profiles up to the UCI's 8:1 ratio; bayonet fork around a narrow head tube; curved down tube; Y-shaped DEFY seatpost joint with the seat tube following the rear wheel
Travel, maintenance & warranty
- Headset bearings
- ID 35 / OD 47 mm, 36°/45°, CeramicSpeed SLT bearings
- Proprietary parts
- CC.Y1 (or CC.01) cockpit, bayonet fork and headset, Y1Rs seatpost, custom bottle cages
- Frame warranty
- Two-year statutory warranty, plus one extra year when the bike is registered on the Colnago blockchain
- Sold via
- Colnago online customizer and stores
Photos
Design sketches



Builds & components
Highlighted rows differ between builds. Green marks the best value.
Y1Rs Campagnolo Super Record Wireless | Y1Rs Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 | Y1Rs SRAM Red AXS E1 | Y1Rs Shimano Ultegra Di2 | Y1Rs SRAM Force AXS E1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overview | |||||
| Weight | — | 7.2 kg15.9 lb | — | — | — |
| Weight measured on size | — | M | — | — | — |
| Type | Complete bike | Complete bike | Complete bike | Complete bike | Complete bike |
| Notes | Colnago's spec lists the Super Record Wireless 12-speed groupset (FD23-SR12WRL / RD23-SR12WRL). Colnago sells the Y1Rs through its online customizer and lists only a starting price (from €12,300 in Italy and Germany, €13,299 in France, £11,500, US$14,106) without saying which configuration it applies to, so no MSRP is given per build. | Claimed weight is for size M with ENVE SES 4.5 wheels, without pedals. Colnago also lists Fulcrum Sharq 57 and Vision SC45 wheel options for this build. Colnago sells the Y1Rs through its online customizer and lists only a starting price (from €12,300 in Italy and Germany, €13,299 in France, £11,500, US$14,106) without saying which configuration it applies to, so no MSRP is given per build. | Colnago sells the Y1Rs through its online customizer and lists only a starting price (from €12,300 in Italy and Germany, €13,299 in France, £11,500, US$14,106) without saying which configuration it applies to, so no MSRP is given per build. | Comes with the CC.01 cockpit rather than the CC.Y1, and one bottle cage. Colnago lists both RT-CL900 and RT-CL800 rotors (160/140 mm) for this build. Colnago sells the Y1Rs through its online customizer and lists only a starting price (from €12,300 in Italy and Germany, €13,299 in France, £11,500, US$14,106) without saying which configuration it applies to, so no MSRP is given per build. | Comes with the CC.01 cockpit rather than the CC.Y1, and one bottle cage. Colnago's spec names both CenterLine XR and Paceline rotors (160/140 mm) for this build. Colnago sells the Y1Rs through its online customizer and lists only a starting price (from €12,300 in Italy and Germany, €13,299 in France, £11,500, US$14,106) without saying which configuration it applies to, so no MSRP is given per build. |
| Drivetrain | |||||
| Groupset | Campagnolo Super Record Wireless | Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9200 | SRAM Red AXS E1 | Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8100 | SRAM Force AXS E1 |
| Launched | 2023 · current generation | 2021 · current generation | 2024 · current generation | 2021 · current generation | 2025 · current generation |
| Speeds | 12-speed | 12-speed | 12-speed | 12-speed | 12-speed |
| Electronic | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless | Yes | — | — | — | — |
| Drivetrain | 2x | 2x | 2x | 2x | 2x |
| Crankset | Campagnolo Super Record Wireless | Shimano Dura-Ace R9200 | SRAM Red E1 | Shimano Ultegra R8100 | SRAM Force E1 |
| Chainrings | 52-36 | 52-36 | 48-35 | 52-36 | 48-35 |
| Crank length | 170 mm on XS-M, 172.5 mm on L-XL | 170 mm on XS-M, 172.5 mm on L-XL | 170 mm on XS-M, 172.5 mm on L-XL | 170 mm on XS-M, 172.5 mm on L-XL | 170 mm on XS-M, 172.5 mm on L-XL |
| Bottom bracket | Campagnolo Super Record | Shimano Dura-Ace | SRAM Red | Shimano BSA | SRAM DUB |
| Standard | BSA threaded | BSA threaded | BSA threaded | BSA threaded | BSA threaded |
| Front derailleur | — | Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9250 | — | Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8150 | — |
| Rear derailleur | — | Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9250 | — | Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8150 | — |
| Cassette | Campagnolo Super Record Wireless | Shimano Dura-Ace R9200 | SRAM Red E1 | Shimano Ultegra R8100 | SRAM Force E1 |
| Range | 11-36 | 11-30 | 10-30 | 11-34 | 10-33 |
| Speeds | 12-speed | 12-speed | 12-speed | 12-speed | 12-speed |
| Chain | — | Shimano CN-M9100 | — | Shimano CN-M8100 | — |
| Brakes | |||||
| Brake calipers | Campagnolo Super Record Wireless | Shimano Dura-Ace BR-R9270 | SRAM Red AXS E1 | Shimano Ultegra BR-R8170 | SRAM Force AXS E1 |
| Type | Hydraulic disc, flat mount | Hydraulic disc, flat mount | Hydraulic disc, flat mount | Hydraulic disc, flat mount | Hydraulic disc, flat mount |
| Rotors | Campagnolo Super Record | Shimano Dura-Ace RT-CL900 | SRAM CenterLine XR | — | — |
| Front rotor | 160 mm | 160 mm | 160 mm | — | — |
| Rear rotor | 140 mm | 140 mm | 140 mm | — | — |
| Wheels & tires | |||||
| Wheelset | Campagnolo Bora Ultra WTO 45 | ENVE SES 4.5 | Vision SC45 | Vision SC45 | Vision SC45 |
| Front rim depth | 45 mm | — | 45 mm | 45 mm | 45 mm |
| Rear rim depth | 45 mm | — | 45 mm | 45 mm | 45 mm |
| Internal rim width | 21 mm | — | 21 mm | 21 mm | 21 mm |
| Material | Carbon | Carbon | Carbon | Carbon | Carbon |
| Hubs | Carbon hubs with CULT ceramic bearings | — | — | — | — |
| Tires | — | Pirelli P Zero Race TLR | Pirelli P Zero Race TLR | Pirelli P Zero Race | Pirelli P Zero Race TLR |
| Tire width | — | 28 mm | 28 mm | 28 mm | 28 mm |
| Cockpit | |||||
| Handlebar | Colnago CC.Y1 | Colnago CC.Y1 | Colnago CC.Y1 | Colnago CC.01 | Colnago CC.01 |
| Type | One-piece bar and stem | One-piece bar and stem | One-piece bar and stem | One-piece bar and stem | One-piece bar and stem |
| Integrated stem | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Widths available | 377 or 397 mm at the hoods (400 or 420 mm at the drops), with 95-135 mm stems | 377 or 397 mm at the hoods (400 or 420 mm at the drops), with 95-135 mm stems | 377 or 397 mm at the hoods (400 or 420 mm at the drops), with 95-135 mm stems | — | — |
| Bar reach | 79 mm | 79 mm | 79 mm | — | — |
| Bar drop | 130 mm | 130 mm | 130 mm | — | — |
| Material | Carbon | Carbon | Carbon | — | — |
| Headset | CeramicSpeed SLT | CeramicSpeed SLT | CeramicSpeed SLT | CeramicSpeed SLT | CeramicSpeed SLT |
| Notes | ID 35 / OD 47 mm, 36°/45° bearings | ID 35 / OD 47 mm, 36°/45° bearings | ID 35 / OD 47 mm, 36°/45° bearings | ID 35 / OD 47 mm, 36°/45° bearings | ID 35 / OD 47 mm, 36°/45° bearings |
| Saddle & seatpost | |||||
| Saddle | Prologo Scratch M5 Nack | Prologo Scratch M5 Nack | Prologo Scratch M5 Nack | Prologo Scratch M5 Tirox | Prologo Scratch M5 Tirox |
| Saddle width | 140 mm | 140 mm | 140 mm | — | — |
| Notes | Colnago may fit a Selle Italia SLR Boost Superflow Carbon Rail instead, subject to stock | Colnago may fit a Selle Italia SLR Boost Superflow Carbon Rail instead, subject to stock | Colnago may fit a Selle Italia SLR Boost Superflow Carbon Rail instead, subject to stock | Colnago may fit a Selle Italia Novus Boost EVO TI316 Superflow instead, subject to stock | Colnago may fit a Selle Italia Novus Boost EVO TI316 Superflow instead, subject to stock |
| Seatpost | Colnago Y1Rs seatpost | Colnago Y1Rs seatpost | Colnago Y1Rs seatpost | Colnago Y1Rs seatpost | Colnago Y1Rs seatpost |
| Offset / setback | 0 or 15 mm | 0 or 15 mm | 0 or 15 mm | 0 or 15 mm | 0 or 15 mm |
| Material | Carbon | Carbon | Carbon | Carbon | Carbon |
| Bar tape | Colnago Grip | Colnago Grip | Colnago Grip | Colnago Grip | Colnago Grip |
| Included extras | |||||
| Bottle cages | Colnago Y1Rs custom bottle cages (with Elite) | Colnago Y1Rs custom bottle cages (with Elite) | Colnago Y1Rs custom bottle cages (with Elite) | Colnago Matt Black | Colnago Matt Black |
| Notes | Two cages shaped to the frame | Two cages shaped to the frame | Two cages shaped to the frame | One cage | One cage |
Real-world weight
Scale weights of the Y1Rs from reviewers, next to Colnago's claim.
| What | Measured | Claimed | Measured by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Y1Rs Shimano Dura-Ace Di2Size L · Dura-Ace Di2 R9200 with Vision SC45 wheels and Pirelli P Zero Race tyres | 7.66 kg16.9 lb | 7.2 kg15.9 lb+460 g vs claim | BikeRadar2025-08 |
| Y1Rs SRAM Red AXS E1Size M · SRAM Red AXS with Vision SC45 wheels and Pirelli P Zero Race TLR 28 mm tyres | 7.44 kg16.4 lb | — | BIKE2025-06 |
Aero tests
Tests that measured the Y1Rs against other bikes under the same conditions. Lower is faster.
Wind tunnel tested: 12 aero bikes (Cyclingnews Labs)
Cyclingnews, 2025-09 (1 year ago) · Silverstone Sports Engineering Hub wind tunnel, UK · 40 km/h · yaw -15° to +15° in 5° steps (7 angles), weighted average using Nathan Barry's 2018 real-world yaw distribution
| # | Bike | CdA | Gap to fastest |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cervélo S5SRAM Red AXS XPLR 1x | 0.3318 m² | fastest |
| 2 | Factor PrototypePre-production UCI-legal prototype | 0.3319 m² | +0.0001 m² |
| 3 | Colnago Y1Rs | 0.3363 m² | +0.0045 m² |
| 4 | DARE Velocity Ace-AFO | 0.3387 m² | +0.0069 m² |
| 5 | Ridley Noah Fast 3.0Shimano Ultegra Di2 | 0.3393 m² | +0.0075 m² |
| 6 | Van Rysel RCR-FShimano Dura-Ace Di2 | 0.3404 m² | +0.0086 m² |
| 7 | Cube Litening Aero C:68XShimano Ultegra Di2 | 0.3406 m² | +0.0088 m² |
| 8 | Elves Falath EXP | 0.3407 m² | +0.0089 m² |
| 9 | Argon 18 Nitrogen Pro (prototype)Pre-production prototype | 0.3410 m² | +0.0092 m² |
| 10 | Scott Foil RCFoil RC Pro spec, Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 | 0.3421 m² | +0.0103 m² |
| 11 | Merida Reacto 9000Previous-generation Reacto, Ultegra Di2 | 0.3425 m² | +0.0107 m² |
| 12 | Bianchi Oltre RC | 0.3466 m² | +0.0148 m² |
| 13 | Trek Emonda ALR (2015)Baseline: rim brakes, shallow wheels, external cables | 0.3653 m² | +0.0335 m² |
Ownership checklist
2 of 2 known checks pass, 2 not published by Colnago. Why these checks
- ✓
Threaded bottom bracket
BSA threaded
- ?
UDH derailleur hanger
- ✓
Standard 12×142 mm rear axle
12x142 thru-axle
- ?
Works with mechanical shifting
Y1Rs geometry
| XS | S | M | L | XL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stack | 495 mm19.5″ | 520 mm20.5″ | 540 mm21.3″ | 565 mm22.2″ | 590 mm23.2″ |
| Reach | 368 mm14.5″ | 377 mm14.8″ | 386 mm15.2″ | 395 mm15.6″ | 404 mm15.9″ |
| Seat tube angle | 75° | 74.5° | 74° | 73.7° | 73° |
| Head tube angle | 70.8° | 71.9° | 73° | 73.5° | 73.5° |
| Head tube length | 88.5 mm3.5″ | 108.5 mm4.3″ | 126.5 mm5″ | 150.5 mm5.9″ | 176.5 mm6.9″ |
| Chainstay | 408 mm16.1″ | 408 mm16.1″ | 408 mm16.1″ | 408 mm16.1″ | 408 mm16.1″ |
| BB drop | 74 mm2.9″ | 74 mm2.9″ | 72 mm2.8″ | 72 mm2.8″ | 72 mm2.8″ |
| Fork length | 376.5 mm14.8″ | 376.5 mm14.8″ | 376.5 mm14.8″ | 376.5 mm14.8″ | 376.5 mm14.8″ |
| Fork offset | 55 mm2.2″ | 49.5 mm1.9″ | 45 mm1.8″ | 42.5 mm1.7″ | 42.5 mm1.7″ |
| Trail | 61 mm2.4″ | 59.5 mm2.3″ | 57.5 mm2.3″ | 57 mm2.2″ | 57 mm2.2″ |
| Front centre | 577.5 mm22.7″ | 579.5 mm22.8″ | 581 mm22.9″ | 590 mm23.2″ | 606 mm23.9″ |
| Crank length | 170 mm6.7″ | 170 mm6.7″ | 170 mm6.7″ | 172.5 mm6.8″ | 172.5 mm6.8″ |
Side view
Drawn to scale (how to read it).
How the geometry rides
The Y1Rs in size M against the middle size of 29 other bikes: tendencies from geometry, not a ride review (how to read this).
- Trail57.5 mm2.3″
shortestlonger than 7% of 29 bikeslongest
Shorter trail than most: steering reacts quicker, so it can feel nervous on the extensions in crosswinds.
- Front centre581 mm22.9″
shortestlonger than 22% of 29 bikeslongest
Short front centre: more weight on the front wheel, which can make the front feel lighter to steer.
- Chainstay408 mm16.1″
shortestlonger than 27% of 73 bikeslongest
Good to know
Design
Colnago claims the frame is 3.5% stiffer than the V4Rs in its sprint stiffness test and equal in its seated-climbing test. The more inclined seatpost in the Y joint is meant to add comfort over long efforts.
SourceAerodynamics
In Colnago's tunnel tests the bike alone needed 103 W at 0° yaw (117 W weighted average) against 123 W (145 W) for the V4Rs. With a mannequin it needed 395 W (474 W weighted) against 415 W (499 W). Colnago says the gap to its closest competitor is small in still air and grows as the wind comes more from the side.
SourceFit
Compared with the V4Rs, the geometry has slightly steeper head and seat angles and a higher reach-to-stack ratio for a lower, longer position. Each size has its own fork rake to keep trail between 57 and 61 mm. The CC.Y1 cockpit comes in 10 sizes: 377 or 397 mm at the hoods with 95 to 135 mm stems.
SourceCompatibility
Tyre clearance is 32 mm (nominal width). The white paper puts the frame-kit weight at 1,422 g, against 1,173 g for the V4Rs.
SourceMaintenance
Colnago publishes an assembly support manual and 3D-printable parts files for a transponder holder and a race-number grommet for the seatpost.
SourceHistory
Colnago presented the Y1Rs in December 2024. Development started in 2021, when the UCI had just announced rules allowing 8:1 tube profiles and new seatpost positions.
SourceHistory
TOUR magazine reported the launch of the Y1Rs on 9 December 2024, quoting a frame weight of 965 g and fork weight of 450 g (unpainted).
Source
Y1Rs FAQ
How much does the Colnago Y1Rs weigh?+
The lightest complete build listed (Y1Rs Shimano Dura-Ace Di2) weighs 7.2 kg (15.9 lb) in size M. The frame weighs 972 g (34.3 oz) (Ready-to-paint (unpainted) frame without removable parts, size not stated; frameset weight is frame plus fork (Y1Rs white paper)). The frameset weighs 1,422 g (3.13 lb).
What sizes does the Colnago Y1Rs come in?+
5 sizes: XS, S, M, L and XL.
What is the tire clearance of the Colnago Y1Rs?+
Up to 32 mm tires on 700c wheels.
Which groupsets are compatible with the Colnago Y1Rs?+
Drivetrain compatibility: Electronic groupsets; offered with Campagnolo Super Record Wireless, Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 and Ultegra Di2, SRAM Red AXS E1 and Force AXS E1. Bottom bracket: BSA threaded.
What builds of the Colnago Y1Rs are available?+
Y1Rs Campagnolo Super Record Wireless: Campagnolo Super Record Wireless; Y1Rs Shimano Dura-Ace Di2: Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 R9200; Y1Rs SRAM Red AXS E1: SRAM Red AXS E1; Y1Rs Shimano Ultegra Di2: Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8100; Y1Rs SRAM Force AXS E1: SRAM Force AXS E1.
What warranty does the Colnago Y1Rs frame have?+
Two-year statutory warranty, plus one extra year when the bike is registered on the Colnago blockchain
Is the Colnago Y1Rs aerodynamic?+
20 W less than the V4Rs at 50 km/h with a rider mannequin (395 W vs 415 W at 0° yaw); 19% smaller frontal area than the V4Rs (23,438 vs 28,698 mm² without the drops) (CFD refined with Politecnico di Milano and Khalifa University using pressure mapping on a 3D-printed test frame (about 70 sensors), then wind tunnel tests at 50 km/h of the bike alone and with a 3D-printed mannequin in a WorldTour position)
Sources
- https://www.colnago.com/en/premium-bikes/y1rs-road-bike
- https://www.colnago.com/en/premium-bikes/y1rs-road-bike/technical-specifications
- https://139650070.fs1.hubspotusercontent-eu1.net/hubfs/139650070/MANUALS/COLNAGO%20Y1Rs%20-%20WHITE%20PAPER%20-%20edit3%20(1).pdf
- https://a.storyblok.com/f/263970/x/cc0b8e2ff1/scheda-a4-colnago-y1rs.pdf
- https://a.storyblok.com/f/263970/x/d1b052dc76/colnago_ccy1_tech.pdf
- https://www.colnago.com/it-it/premium-bikes/y1rs-road-bike
- https://www.colnago.com/de-de/premium-bikes/y1rs-road-bike
- https://www.colnago.com/fr-fr/premium-bikes/y1rs-road-bike
- https://www.colnago.com/en-gb/premium-bikes/y1rs-road-bike
- https://www.colnago.com/en-us/premium-bikes/y1rs-road-bike
- https://www.tour-magazin.de/fr/velo-de-course-aero/nouveau-bolide-aero-pour-pogacar-colnago-presente-le-spectaculaire-y1rs/
- https://www.bikeradar.com/reviews/bikes/road-bikes/colnago-y1rs-review
- https://www.bike-magazin.de/fahrraeder/rennraeder/aero-rennrad/colnago-y1rs-test/
- https://www.cyclingnews.com/features/wind-tunnel-tested-12-aero-bikes-2025/
Colnago Y1Rs data last updated · How the data is checked ·

