Race pedigree
Kona & Ironman bike counts
Ironman World Championship Kona
In 2026, Canyon had the most bikes (509), ahead of Cervelo (387) and Trek (311). Cervelo led in 2025.
Bikes per brand. Bar length is relative to the biggest count in this table. Sources: 2026 (Slowtwitch), 2025 (Slowtwitch), 2024 (Triathlon Magazine Canada), 2023 (Triathlete), 2022 (Triathlete), 2019 (Triathlete).
| Brand | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2019of 2,377 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon | 509 | 270 | 483 | 186 | 776 | 179 |
| Cervelo | 387 | 328 | 413 | 433 | 1033 | 489 |
| Trek | 311 | 256 | 338 | 245 | 614 | 258 |
| Quintana Roo | 137 | 132 | 110 | 206 | 265 | 122 |
| Specialized | 125 | 86 | 175 | 117 | 378 | 184 |
| Other Brands | 97 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Argon 18 | 87 | 71 | 81 | 81 | 231 | 117 |
| Scott | 78 | 31 | 78 | 23 | 224 | 103 |
| BMC | 71 | 36 | 81 | 53 | 194 | 77 |
| Felt | 63 | 69 | 97 | 139 | 274 | 190 |
| Cube | 60 | 28 | 49 | 7 | 93 | 23 |
| Giant | 55 | 13 | 61 | — | 154 | 84 |
| Ventum | 39 | 13 | 21 | 24 | 46 | 43 |
| Ceepo | 35 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 52 | 65 |
| Pinarello | 31 | 17 | 20 | 11 | 42 | 9 |
| Factor | 27 | 10 | 13 | 5 | 13 | 7 |
| Orbea | 25 | 30 | 35 | 23 | 61 | 20 |
| KU | 24 | 8 | 24 | 8 | 14 | — |
| LIV | 22 | 74 | — | — | 58 | 32 |
| CADEX | 20 | 5 | 23 | — | — | — |
| Willier | 13 | 1 | 10 | — | 19 | 8 |
| Dimond | 11 | 4 | 17 | 11 | 45 | 24 |
| Ridley | 11 | 1 | 5 | — | 9 | 9 |
| Cannondale | 7 | 19 | 16 | 24 | 60 | 47 |
| Colnago | 7 | — | 6 | — | 12 | 4 |
| Look | 6 | — | 3 | — | 12 | 9 |
| Parlee | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 7 |
| Focus | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 10 | 8 |
| Guru | 1 | 1 | — | 4 | 12 | 4 |
| ADR | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Aerocat | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Airsteem | — | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 9 |
| Anchor | — | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| Anderson | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Avacon | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Avanti | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| BH | — | — | — | — | — | 10 |
| Blue | — | — | — | — | 9 | 5 |
| Boardman | — | — | — | — | 10 | 5 |
| Cipollini | — | — | — | — | 6 | — |
| Cuierciotti | — | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| DEAD | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| DeRosa | — | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| Diamondback | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 |
| Dolan | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Epoca | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Fuji | — | — | — | 12 | 27 | 18 |
| Garneau | — | — | — | — | 8 | 4 |
| Giant/Liv/CADEX | — | — | — | 107 | — | — |
| Griffen | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Issac | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Jamis | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Java | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Kemo | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Kestrel | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 8 |
| Kuota | — | — | — | — | 17 | 5 |
| Litespeed | — | — | — | — | — | 3 |
| Merida | — | — | — | 4 | 19 | 7 |
| Nodo | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Other | — | — | 112 | — | — | — |
| Pacer | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Pardus | — | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| Piton | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Planet X | — | — | — | — | 11 | 8 |
| Premier | — | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| Rose | — | — | — | — | — | 4 |
| Serotta | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Silverback | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Simplon | — | — | — | — | — | 9 |
| Softride | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Sopta | — | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| Spinaro | — | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Squad | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 |
| Stevens | — | — | — | — | 13 | 6 |
| Storck | — | — | — | — | — | 4 |
| TriRig | — | — | — | — | — | 2 |
- 2026: Men's and women's races together (2026 brought the whole championship back to Kona after the 2023-2025 split with Nice). Published 9 October 2026. No total stated; the published rows, including 97 "Other Brands", add up to 2,265.
- 2025: Women's race only (the 2025 championship was split: women in Kona, men in Nice). No total stated; the published brand counts add up to 1,529.
- 2024: Men's race only (2024: men in Kona, women in Nice). Count compiled by media and industry members, coordinated by Slowtwitch; Triathlete published the same count as percentages only. No total stated.
- 2023: Women's race only (men raced in Nice). Some percentages in the published table don't match its counts; the counts are recorded as published. No total stated.
- 2022: Both race days combined (women raced Thursday, men Saturday, each with its own check-in). Brands with at least 4 bikes. No total stated.
- 2019: Single combined race. Count coordinated by Lava Magazine; total is all bikes checked in on the pier. Rose (4) and Dolan (1) appear twice in the published list and are recorded once here.
Ironman World Championship Nice
In 2025, Canyon had the most bikes (502 of 2,199, 22.8%), ahead of Cervelo (380) and Trek (347). Cervelo led in 2024.
Bikes per brand. Bar length is relative to the biggest count in this table. Sources: 2025 (Slowtwitch), 2024 (Triathlon Magazine Canada), 2023 (Triathlete).
| Brand | 2025of 2,199 | 2024of 1,090 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon | 502 | 150 | 411 |
| Cervelo | 380 | 189 | 339 |
| Trek | 347 | 168 | 256 |
| Specialized | 141 | 86 | 195 |
| Quintana Roo | 112 | 94 | 60 |
| Giant | 95 | 19 | — |
| Scott | 83 | 35 | 68 |
| Argon 18 | 81 | 48 | 89 |
| BMC | 81 | 58 | 109 |
| Cube | 77 | 13 | 43 |
| Felt | 70 | 51 | 72 |
| Orbea | 37 | 16 | 23 |
| Pinarello | 28 | 20 | 21 |
| Factor | 26 | 9 | 19 |
| Ceepo | 24 | 3 | 8 |
| Cannondale | 20 | 20 | — |
| Cadex | 19 | 1 | — |
| Dimond | 14 | 3 | 15 |
| KU | 14 | 3 | 6 |
| Ventum | 12 | 5 | 20 |
| Look | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| Ridley | 7 | 4 | 6 |
| Willier | 6 | 3 | 20 |
| Colnago | 5 | 2 | 9 |
| Airsteem | 4 | — | — |
| Focus | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| Guru | 1 | 1 | — |
| LIV | 1 | 83 | — |
| Parlee | 1 | 3 | — |
| BH | — | — | 5 |
| Fuji | — | — | 12 |
| Giant/Liv/CADEX | — | — | 96 |
| Kuota | — | — | 9 |
| Lapierre | — | — | 45 |
| Ribble | — | — | 4 |
| Rose | — | — | 7 |
| Stevens | — | — | 5 |
- 2025: Men's race only (the 2025 championship was split: men in Nice, women in Kona). Industry count presented by Quintana Roo; Slowtwitch says brands outside the listed ones were left out of the 2,199 total.
- 2024: Women's race only (2024: women in Nice, men in Kona). Age-group bikes counted at check-in; Slowtwitch reported the same top three.
- 2023: Men's race only (first split championship: men in Nice, women in Kona). Brands with at least 4 bikes; counts include road bikes (Triathlete's split: 1,743 tri bikes, 256 road bikes). Triathlete attributes the Lapierre bikes to a local rental outfit.
Challenge Roth
In 2017, Cervelo had the most bikes (382), ahead of Canyon (305) and Specialized (237).
Bikes per brand. Bar length is relative to the biggest count in this table. Sources: 2017 (Triathlete).
| Brand | 2017 |
|---|---|
| Cervelo | 382 |
| Canyon | 305 |
| Specialized | 237 |
| Felt | 205 |
| Argon 18 | 171 |
| Trek | 145 |
| BMC | 143 |
| Scott | 134 |
| Cannondale | 131 |
| Giant/LIV | 121 |
| Cube | 107 |
| Fuji | 72 |
| Stevens | 69 |
| Quintana Roo | 63 |
| Kuota | 59 |
| Airstreem | 44 |
| Planet X | 41 |
| Simplon | 39 |
| Orbea | 35 |
| Merida | 34 |
| Centurion | 33 |
| Isaac | 30 |
| Wilier | 28 |
| LOOK | 26 |
| Ceepo | 25 |
| Rose | 24 |
| Ridley | 22 |
| BH | 19 |
| Boardman | 15 |
| Pinarello | 11 |
| Scrane | 11 |
| Storck | 9 |
| Cucuma | 8 |
| Bianchi | 7 |
| Ghost | 7 |
| Avenger | 6 |
| CCR | 6 |
| Dynamics | 6 |
| Kestrel | 6 |
| Red Bull | 6 |
| Blue | 5 |
| Corratec | 5 |
| Haibike | 5 |
| Botecchia | 4 |
| Colnago | 4 |
| Principia | 4 |
| Spider | 4 |
| Swift | 4 |
| Axus | 3 |
| Bergamont | 3 |
| Dimond | 3 |
| Koga | 3 |
| Musing | 3 |
| Parlee | 3 |
| Sensa | 3 |
| Basso | 2 |
| BeFour | 2 |
| Kocmo | 2 |
| Litespeed | 2 |
| Pasculli | 2 |
| Peugeot | 2 |
| Steppenwolf | 2 |
| SUP | 2 |
| Ventum | 2 |
| Bike Imperium | 1 |
| Carrer | 1 |
| Colner | 1 |
| Dogma | 1 |
| DuraTec | 1 |
| Force | 1 |
| Hendiz | 1 |
| KTM | 1 |
| Radon | 1 |
| Spring | 1 |
- 2017: First Challenge Roth bike count, done after check-in closed the night before the race; covers pros and age groupers (about 3,000 individual starters, relays excluded). No total stated. No later Roth brand count was found.