AeroAddicts

ENVEMelee

Aero road2026Second generation (Melee v2) ↗Disc brakes

ENVE's second-generation Melee is a pure road race bike that chases low weight and aero at once: ENVE claims a 791 g frame (56 cm, UL Black), a 6.8 kg complete bike with SRAM Red and 17 W saved over the first Melee, developed with a rider on board in the Silverstone wind tunnel. Tyre clearance drops to 33 mm, it moves to a BSA threaded bottom bracket and UDH, and it is sold as a frameset or two configurable SRAM Red builds.

ENVE Melee V2 in UL Black with SRAM Red AXS and ENVE SES wheels, drive side
© ENVE Composites
From
€15,199$13,950€15,199
Builds
3
Sizes
7
Frame weight
791 g27.9 oz

Design sketch, generated from the manufacturer's photo

Our verdict

Overall

out of 100, average of 7 categories

A light, configurable race bike that balances weight and aero: a sub-800 g frame, a 6.65 kg claimed Red build and a 17 W gain over the first Melee, with a one-piece cockpit in 18 sizes. You give up tyre clearance (33 mm) and pay a premium, and the seatpost and IN-Route front end are ENVE-specific.

Scored Oct 2026

  • + Light
  • + Premium frame
  • + Top-tier build kit
  • − Expensive

AI-drafted from the specs on this page and reviewed before publishing. Scores are relative to every bike in the catalog when they were given, so they drop as newer bikes and parts raise the bar.

Aero
88/100

Aero claims and front-end integration

Frame
93/100

Carbon grade, weight and warranty

Components
93/100

Groupset, wheels and power meter

Fit
86/100

Sizes and adjustment range

Practicality
68/100

Travel, standard parts, servicing

Price
25/100

From the cheapest complete-bike MSRP

Weight
100/100

From the lightest claimed weight (6.65 kg, size 54)

How each category is scored

Bike duel

Reviews

4 independent reviews of the ENVE Melee.

Frame & platform

Frame & fork

Frame material
Carbon (ENVE M.O.D. Carbon)
Fork material
Carbon (ENVE M.O.D. Carbon)
Frame weight
791 g27.9 oz
Frameset weight
1,442 g3.18 lb
Weight measured on
Size 56, UL Black finish (ENVE press kit): frame only 791 g; frame, fork, headset, seatpost, thru-axles and derailleur hangers 1,442 g
Max system weight
136 kg299.8 lb
Frame sizes
47, 50, 52, 54, 56, 58, 60
Colours
UL Black, White Lightning

Compatibility & standards

Brake type
Hydraulic disc, flat mount
Max rotor size
160 mm
Max tire width
33 mm
Bottom bracket standard
BSA threaded (68 mm)
Front axle
12 x 100 mm thru-axle
Rear axle
12 x 142 mm thru-axle
Mechanical shifting possible
Yes
Front derailleur mount
Bolt-on braze-on mount
Cable routing
Fully internal through the ENVE IN-Route headset system; mechanical groupsets compatible

Fit & adjustability

Cockpit
One-piece carbon bar and stem (ENVE SES Aero V2 or SES AR One-Piece) on the complete builds; ENVE recommends its IN-Route bars and stems
Seatpost type
Proprietary Melee v2 aero carbon seatpost, zero offset, two-bolt clamp, wedge seat clamp
Fit notes
7 sizes. The SES Aero V2 one-piece cockpit comes in 18 sizes (37/40 to 41/44 cm wide, 90-140 mm stems). Compared with the first Melee, sizes 56-60 have 11 mm less stack (5 mm in the frame, 6 mm in the bar), and five fork rakes are spread across the seven sizes. The top cap adds 4.5 mm of stack.

Aerodynamics

Manufacturer aero claims
17 W faster than the first Melee at 50 km/h with rider, bottles and cages: frame, fork and seatpost -11.4 W, SES Aero V2 bar and aero tape -3 W, SES aero bottle cages -2.6 W. Frame surface area cut by 7.5%.
Testing method
Wind tunnel (Mercedes-AMG Petronas, Silverstone) with a real rider on board, bottles and cages fitted, developed with Simon Smart

Travel, maintenance & warranty

Headset bearings
ENVE IN-Route, 40.5 x 49.5 x 6.5 mm 45/45 upper and lower bearings, alloy compression ring
Derailleur hanger
UDH (SRAM Universal Derailleur Hanger)
Proprietary parts
Aero seatpost; IN-Route headset and cable routing
Frame warranty
ENVE Limited Lifetime Warranty for the original owner (from manufacture date for second owners), plus a separate lifetime crash replacement programme
Sold via
Direct from ENVE online (US and EU stores) and through dealers

Photos

Design sketches

Design sketch of the ENVE Melee, side view
Side view · Design sketch, generated from the manufacturer's photo
Design sketch of the ENVE Melee, three-quarter view
Three-quarter view · Design sketch, generated from the manufacturer's photo
Design sketch of the ENVE Melee, front view
Front view · Design sketch, generated from the manufacturer's photo

Builds & components

Highlighted rows differ between builds. Green marks the best value.

ENVE Melee builds
Melee V2 PRO RED
Melee V2 Premium RED
Melee V2 Frameset
Overview
Price (MSRP)€15,199$13,950€15,199€14,199$12,250€14,199€4,999$5,000€4,999
Weight6.65 kg14.7 lb——
Weight measured on size54——
TypeComplete bikeComplete bikeFrameset
NotesENVE's configurator build: wheels, crank length, chainrings, tyre width, cockpit size, saddle width and colours are chosen at order. The claimed weight is ENVE's ride-ready figure for a 54 cm Red AXS 2x power-meter build with SES 4.5 PRO wheels, weighed with Dura-Ace pedals, tyre sealant and bar tape (56 cm: 6.82 kg; 58 cm with 1x: 6.75 kg). EUR price from ENVE's EU store, which listed the build as sold out on 2026-10-06. UK prices quoted by the press (BikeRadar £13,199) aren't on an ENVE UK store.ENVE's configurator build: wheels, crank length, chainrings, tyre width, cockpit size, saddle width and colours are chosen at order. ENVE publishes no weight for this build. EUR price from ENVE's EU store, which listed the build as sold out on 2026-10-06. BikeRadar quotes £12,399.Frame, fork and zero-offset seatpost; ENVE's comparison table lists no cockpit for the frameset (the SES Aero V2 One-Piece Handlebar is $800 separately). EUR price from ENVE's EU store, which listed it as sold out on 2026-10-06. BikeRadar lists the frameset at $5,800 / £5,299 and Cycling Weekly gives £4,399 for the frameset and £5,299 / $5,800 with cockpit; ENVE's own US price is $5,000.
Drivetrain
GroupsetSRAM Red AXS E1SRAM Red AXS E1—
Launched2024 · current generation2024 · current generation—
Speeds12-speed12-speed—
ElectronicYesYes—
WirelessYesYes—
Drivetrain2x2x—
ShiftersSRAM Red AXS E1SRAM Red AXS E1—
NotesCombined shift and hydraulic brake leversCombined shift and hydraulic brake levers—
CranksetSRAM Red AXS E1 Power MeterSRAM Red AXS E1 Power Meter—
Chainrings46/33 or 48/35 (chosen at order)46/33 or 48/35 (chosen at order)—
Crank lengths available165, 170, 172.5 or 175 mm (chosen at order)165, 170, 172.5 or 175 mm (chosen at order)—
Power meterSRAM Red AXS E1 Power MeterSRAM Red AXS E1 Power Meter—
Launched2024 · current generation2024 · current generation—
TypeIntegrated in cranksetIntegrated in crankset—
Front derailleurSRAM Red AXS E1SRAM Red AXS E1—
Rear derailleurSRAM Red AXS E1SRAM Red AXS E1—
Wheels & tires
WheelsetENVE SES 4.5 PROENVE SES 4.5—
MaterialCarbonCarbon—
NotesSES 6.7 PRO can be chosen instead; freehub HG, XDR or N3WSES 2.3 or SES 3.4 can be chosen instead; freehub HG, XDR, N3W or Microspline—
TiresENVE SES Road TireENVE SES Road Tire—
Widths available25, 27, 29, 31 or 33 mm, tan or black sidewall (chosen at order)25, 27, 29, 31 or 33 mm, tan or black sidewall (chosen at order)—
Cockpit
HandlebarENVE SES Aero V2 One-Piece HandlebarENVE SES Aero V2 One-Piece Handlebar—
TypeOne-piece carbon bar and stemOne-piece carbon bar and stem—
Integrated stemYesYes—
Widths available37/40, 39/42 or 41/44 cm (hoods/drops) with 90-140 mm stems (18 sizes, chosen at order)37/40, 39/42 or 41/44 cm (hoods/drops) with 90-140 mm stems (18 sizes, chosen at order)—
Bar reach76 mm76 mm—
Bar drop128 mm128 mm—
MaterialCarbonCarbon—
NotesAirfoil-shaped drops with optional shaped pads; computer mount included. Claimed 335-355 g depending on size. The SES AR One-Piece Handlebar can be chosen instead.Airfoil-shaped drops with optional shaped pads; computer mount included. Claimed 335-355 g depending on size. The SES AR One-Piece Handlebar can be chosen instead.—
HeadsetENVE IN-RouteENVE IN-RouteENVE IN-Route
Saddle & seatpost
SaddleSelle Italia SLR EliteSelle Italia SLR Elite—
Widths available130 or 145 mm130 or 145 mm—
NotesENVE x Selle Italia co-branded versionENVE x Selle Italia co-branded version—
SeatpostENVE Melee v2 Aero SeatpostENVE Melee v2 Aero SeatpostENVE Melee v2 Aero Seatpost
Offset / setback0 mm0 mm0 mm
MaterialCarbonCarbonCarbon
NotesProprietary; two-bolt saddle clampProprietary; two-bolt saddle clampProprietary; two-bolt saddle clamp
Bar tapeENVE Handlebar TapeENVE Handlebar Tape—
NotesGrey, black or whiteGrey, black or white—
Included extras
Bottle cagesENVE SES Aero Carbon Bottle CageENVE SES Aero Carbon Bottle Cage—
NotesTwo cages, black or white, down tube or seat tube styleTwo cages, black or white, down tube or seat tube style—

Melee price & value

Where it's cheapest

MSRPs converted at ECB reference rates of 2026-10-05 (1 EUR = 1.1204 USD = 0.8472 GBP). US prices exclude sales tax, so add your state's rate before comparing.

BuildMarketMSRPIn EURvs cheapest
Melee V2 PRO REDUSA (USD, excl. sales tax)$13,950€12,451cheapest
Europe (EUR, incl. VAT)€15,199€15,199+22%
Melee V2 Premium REDUSA (USD, excl. sales tax)$12,250€10,934cheapest
Europe (EUR, incl. VAT)€14,199€14,199+30%
Melee V2 FramesetUSA (USD, excl. sales tax)$5,000€4,463cheapest
Europe (EUR, incl. VAT)€4,999€4,999+12%

Building up the Melee V2 Frameset

Included: Headset, Seatpost.

Still to buy: Groupset, Crankset, Cassette, Chain, Brake calipers, Wheelset, Tires, Handlebar, Saddle, Pedals.

Real-world weight

Scale weights of the Melee from reviewers, next to ENVE's claim.

WhatMeasuredClaimedMeasured by
Complete bikeSize 56 · SRAM Red build in UL Black, without pedals, with two empty bottle cages6.73 kg14.8 lb—Cyclingnews2026-09
Complete bikeForce build with 90 mm x 39 cm cockpit, 27 mm tyres and bottle cages, without pedals6.7 kg14.8 lb—Escape Collective2026-09

Comparing with the claim

Ownership checklist

4 of 4 known checks pass. Why these checks

  • ✓

    Threaded bottom bracket

    BSA threaded (68 mm)

  • ✓

    UDH derailleur hanger

    UDH (SRAM Universal Derailleur Hanger)

  • ✓

    Standard 12×142 mm rear axle

    12 x 142 mm thru-axle

  • ✓

    Works with mechanical shifting

Melee geometry

ENVE Melee geometry
47505254565860
Stack501.7 mm19.8″517.4 mm20.4″532.9 mm21″547.4 mm21.6″564.7 mm22.2″584.9 mm23″610.4 mm24″
Reach367.6 mm14.5″374.6 mm14.7″380.7 mm15″386.7 mm15.2″393.3 mm15.5″400.1 mm15.8″407.5 mm16″
Seat tube angle75°74.5°74°73.8°73.5°73.2°72.8°
Head tube angle70.8°71.5°72.3°72.5°73.2°73.2°73.8°
Head tube length97.5 mm3.8″110.1 mm4.3″122.2 mm4.8″138.8 mm5.5″153.3 mm6″176.5 mm6.9″197.5 mm7.8″
Effective top tube502.1 mm19.8″518.1 mm20.4″533.5 mm21″546.2 mm21.5″560.6 mm22.1″576.7 mm22.7″597.1 mm23.5″
Seat tube length421.4 mm16.6″442.1 mm17.4″464.5 mm18.3″479.7 mm18.9″502.9 mm19.8″522.4 mm20.6″554.2 mm21.8″
Chainstay410 mm16.1″410 mm16.1″410 mm16.1″410 mm16.1″410 mm16.1″412 mm16.2″412 mm16.2″
Wheelbase977.6 mm38.5″979.6 mm38.6″979.3 mm38.6″989.2 mm38.9″990.6 mm39″1,006.5 mm39.6″1,010.7 mm39.8″
BB drop75 mm3″75 mm3″75 mm3″73 mm2.9″73 mm2.9″71 mm2.8″71 mm2.8″
BB height267.4 mm10.5″267.4 mm10.5″267.4 mm10.5″269.4 mm10.6″269.4 mm10.6″271.4 mm10.7″271.4 mm10.7″
Fork offset55 mm2.2″51 mm2″47 mm1.9″47 mm1.9″43 mm1.7″43 mm1.7″39 mm1.5″
Front centre579.3 mm22.8″581.4 mm22.9″581.1 mm22.9″590.3 mm23.2″591.7 mm23.3″604.8 mm23.8″609 mm24″
Standover717.7 mm28.3″735.4 mm29″754 mm29.7″770.4 mm30.3″790.3 mm31.1″811.5 mm31.9″839.4 mm33″
Saddle height max746.4 mm29.4″767.1 mm30.2″789.5 mm31.1″804.7 mm31.7″827.9 mm32.6″847.4 mm33.4″879.2 mm34.6″

Side view

Drawn to scale (how to read it).

ENVE Melee · 54

How the geometry rides

The Melee in size 54 against the middle size of 65 other bikes: tendencies from geometry, not a ride review (how to read this).

  • Wheelbase989.2 mm38.9″

    shortestlonger than 69% of 65 bikeslongest

  • Front centre590.3 mm23.2″

    shortestlonger than 90% of 29 bikeslongest

    Long front centre: more weight on the rear wheel and more stable front end.

  • Chainstay410 mm16.1″

    shortestlonger than 63% of 73 bikeslongest

Compare on the stack & reach chart

Good to know

  • Aerodynamics

    In Cyclingnews' with-rider wind tunnel test the Melee v2 came within 1.66 W of the Cervélo S5, the fastest bike the magazine had tested, and about 7 W better than the first Melee with the same control wheels.

    Source
  • Compatibility

    ENVE gives 33 mm as the maximum and 31 mm as the optimal tyre size. The fork takes 160 mm rotors only; the rear takes 140 mm, or 160 mm with an adapter.

    Source
  • Racing

    The UCI approved-frames list (version 2026.10.02) shows ENVE's original Melee (approved 3 Dec 2022, 6 sizes 47-60), not a separate entry for the 7-size Melee v2, so UCI approval of this generation isn't confirmed here.

    Source
  • History

    The Melee v2 launched in September 2026, replacing the first Melee from 2022. It cuts tyre clearance from 35 to 33 mm, drops the mudguard mounts, moves from a T47 to a BSA threaded bottom bracket and adds UDH, a new headset with smaller bearings and a new seatpost.

    Source
  • Versions

    ENVE's frame weight figures disagree: the press kit gives 791 g for a 56 cm UL Black frame, the product page says 'under 800 g' and 750-850 g depending on size, and the FAQ gives about 750 g (UL Black) versus about 850 g (White Lightning) at 56 cm. ENVE says the UL Black finish is 31 g (press kit) or 40 g (product page) lighter than the painted colours.

    Source
  • Versions

    The press lists further builds (Premium Force, Foundation Force, Pro Force, Foundation Red) for the UK and Europe, and Escape Collective tested a Force build, but ENVE's US and EU stores only list the frameset, Premium RED and PRO RED.

    Source

Melee FAQ

How much does the ENVE Melee cost?+

Manufacturer prices (MSRP): €4,999–€15,199 / $5,000–$13,950 across 3 listed builds and framesets: Melee V2 PRO RED, Melee V2 Premium RED and Melee V2 Frameset.

How much does the ENVE Melee weigh?+

The lightest complete build listed (Melee V2 PRO RED) weighs 6.65 kg (14.7 lb) in size 54. The frame weighs 791 g (27.9 oz) (Size 56, UL Black finish (ENVE press kit): frame only 791 g; frame, fork, headset, seatpost, thru-axles and derailleur hangers 1,442 g). The frameset weighs 1,442 g (3.18 lb).

What sizes does the ENVE Melee come in?+

7 sizes: 47, 50, 52, 54, 56, 58 and 60.

What is the tire clearance of the ENVE Melee?+

Up to 33 mm tires.

Which groupsets are compatible with the ENVE Melee?+

Mechanical shifting can be fitted. Bottom bracket: BSA threaded (68 mm).

What builds of the ENVE Melee are available?+

Melee V2 PRO RED: SRAM Red AXS E1; Melee V2 Premium RED: SRAM Red AXS E1.

What warranty does the ENVE Melee frame have?+

ENVE Limited Lifetime Warranty for the original owner (from manufacture date for second owners), plus a separate lifetime crash replacement programme

Is the ENVE Melee aerodynamic?+

17 W faster than the first Melee at 50 km/h with rider, bottles and cages: frame, fork and seatpost -11.4 W, SES Aero V2 bar and aero tape -3 W, SES aero bottle cages -2.6 W. Frame surface area cut by 7.5%. (Wind tunnel (Mercedes-AMG Petronas, Silverstone) with a real rider on board, bottles and cages fitted, developed with Simon Smart)

Sources